Schedule

All Souls Con 2020 Schedule – DRAFT

πŸ›Vendor tables will be open during registration hours, as well as the Halloween Party, and during lunch.

All the sessions are in the Ullyot Meeting Hall unless otherwise indicated.

πŸ‘©πŸ»β€πŸŽ¨Marks a workshop.

Friday, October 23

Start Time End Time
2:00 5:00 Registration πŸ›
5:00 7:00 Halloween Party πŸ›

Saturday, October 24

Start Time End Time
8:00 9:00 Registration πŸ›
9:00 9:10 Welcome & Housekeeping
9:10 10:00 Alchemical Disunion, Magical Interventions and Gender Conflictβ€”from the Malleus to the Discovery; Speaker: Beth Landers
10:00 10:50 Herbalism: Medical & Magical Uses of the Herbs in All Souls; Speaker: Andrea Helton
10:50 11:20 BREAK
11:20 12:10 The Elixir of Eternity and the Afterlife: Exploring Matthew Clairmont’s Wine Cellar Through the Ages; Speaker: Dr. Patrick McGovern
12:10 1:30 LUNCH πŸ›
BREAKOUT SESSIONS
1:30 2:20 TBD Queen, Sage, Mystic, Mother, Lover, Maiden, Huntress: Female Archetypes in Shadow Of Night; Speakers: Catharine Parnell, Jennifer Daine
2:20 3:10 TBD πŸ‘©πŸ»β€πŸŽ¨Yarn Craft Through the All Souls Centuries: Channelling Your Inner Em; Speakers: Amy Austin-Taggart and Leah DiPilato
3:10 3:40 BREAK
3:40 4:30 πŸ‘©πŸ»β€πŸŽ¨Vellum and Quills: Vellum & Quills: Making Alchemical Illustrations; Speaker Dr. Stephenie McGuckenΒ  TBD


Sunday, October 25

Start Time End Time
8:00 9:00 Registration πŸ›
BREAKOUT SESSIONS
9:00 9:50 Unleashing Your Inner Magic: Embracing the Creature In Each Of Us; Speakers: Nikki Gastineau, Ashley Crawley, Janet Reynolds πŸ‘©πŸ»β€πŸŽ¨Signatures and Secrets: Calligraphy in Elizabethan England; Speaker: Dr. Elisabeth Berry Drago
9:50 10:40 The Hunt for the Secrets of Nature; Speaker: Donna Bilak Creature Counsel with the Drs. of Daemonosity; Speakers: Angela Hutter, Jean Siska, Valerie Grendell, Dr. Shelli Carter
10:40 11:10 BREAK
11:10 12:00 Discovering the Practical Magic in the Research Library: Speakers: Victoria Orzechowski, Ashley Augustyniak, Caroline McCarthy
12:00 1:30 LUNCH πŸ›
GENERAL SESSIONS
1:30 2:20 History of Medicine; Speaker: Dr. Ashley Bowen
2:20 3:10 North American Colonial History; Speaker: Dr. Dan Richter
3:10 3:40 BREAK
3:40 4:30 Paintings in the All Souls Trilogy; Speaker: Dr. Stephenie McGucken
4:30 4:45 Closing Remarks